Privacy Policy

VERSION 1, CREATED: JUNE 2002, LAST UPPDATE: 24 MAY 2018

För svenska, klicka här.

Introduction

Your privacy is important to us. All the information you give us is processed with care and respect and we always strive for a high standard of data protection. In this privacy policy we want to inform you what type of personal data we gather when you become our customer or use our website, as well as the scope of that information and the purpose of gathering it. Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions. You can find out how to contact us under “Contact Us” below.

This website is managed by Kantar Sifo AB. Kantar Sifo, company registration no. 556060-1220, of Vasagatan 11, 111 20 Stockholm, is the entity with responsibility for the company’s handling of personal data.

This privacy policy is relevant for people who would like to know more about Kantar Sifo products and services. The Policy covers personal data entered into www.kantarsifo.se or which is held in our Customer relationship management system. The policy does not apply to (i) other products or services provided by us or another party, or to (ii) market research survey respondents. Our privacy policy applicable to market research survey respondents may be found here.

The definition of “personal data” is any kind of information relating to an identified or identifiable individual.

What information do we collect and when?

Kantar Sifo will collect and keep details of your name, address, email address, telephone number (including mobile number), occupation, company, information about your areas of interest, information about your response to any Kantar Sifo market research campaigns and other personal data you have provided us.

Your personal data is collected when you complete and send in a contact form, when you download a report, when you complete and submit an offer enquiry, when you register to subscribe to our blog or when you apply for a job. We also collect your information when you send us an email message or talk to us on the telephone.

If you are a customer or if you have begun a dialogue with us regarding a purchase of a product or a service, notes from the discussions and information linked to purchase of services from us may also be kept, together with other data.

Personal data for direct marketing may also be collected from public sources such as LinkedIn and Bisnode/PAR.

What do we do with your personal data?

We use it to call you or send you an email with information about Kantar Sifo products and services. Such information may contain blog posts, press releases, product offers, product launches, invitations to seminars, exhibitions or workshops, newsletters, articles about market research surveys, branch analyses, company or financial reports as well as provision of other information you have asked for. We also use them to contact you in order to ask for your feedback after an event, to inform you of new information or services that we think might be interesting or useful for you.

We use details about your areas of interest or response to our campaigns to tailor our future communications to you.

The above data processing takes place with the support of Kantar Sifo’s legitimate interest in being able to provide you with such information as we believe will be of interest to you and in being able to carry out our business in an efficient manner.

If you have submitted a spontaneous job application, we keep your personal details in order to consider your application for any current job vacancies at Kantar Sifo and/or to contact you if a position arises matching your profile. If we think that you might be a suitable candidate for a current or future post we may contact you by telephone, email or regular post in order to discuss your interest in working for Kantar Sifo or to invite you in for a job interview.

If you bought a product or a service from us, we use your personal data to document what was agreed when ordering the services we deliver. The processing of your data is also necessary in order to fulfil the contract that you are registered as a party to. By customers is meant any company who has placed an order with Kantar Sifo AB for a service during the last ten (10) years. Thereby registration would take place in our project database by a project number being raised and the project being coded as “sold”.

In the event that a potential purchase was discussed, the aim with storage of personal data is to record the wishes expressed, and any commitments made before or in conjunction with the creation of a business proposal. The data processing is thus necessary in order to take measures at the request of the registered party before an agreement is concluded. The fact of a discussion about a potential deal having taken place is shown by registered activity. In such cases personal data is stored for up to three (3) years.

One other purpose behind the storage of personal data of potential customers is to be able to inform them about our services and to enable a future dialogue regarding possible cooperation/deals. In such cases data processing is necessary for the execution of our legitimate interests, in so far as these are not deemed to be outweighed by the right of privacy of the registered party.

Who might we share your personal data with?

Kantar Sifo is a part of the WPP Group. In accordance with the above, your personal data may be transferred to and processed by our sister companies within the WPP group or third party service providers (personal data processors) for the same purposes as we originally gathered that data, such as recruitment, marketing and IT services, for data processing, data matching, measurement of advertising results on the web, interaction on social media or other actions. All parties are contractually bound to keep all information confidential and to protect it with security standards and practice equivalent to our own and which are in line with data protection legislation.

Your personal data may be shared with parties who are located in a country located outside the EEA (the EEA includes the EU, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway) for the above-mentioned purposes. Such sharing only happens if sufficiently secure levels of data protection are guaranteed through standard contract clauses and always in line with European data protection legislation.

Your data may also be transferred if Kantar Sifo is involved in a merger, acquisition or sale of all or a part of its assets.

If so required by law or statute or by a decision by a government authority, we may also be obliged to release data to parties other than those mentioned above.

How is your personal data protected?

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data which is given to us, both in transferring and in collection. We follow generally accepted industry standards for the protection of personal data.

However, no means of transfer over the internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee absolute security, despite the fact that we strive to protect your personal data. If you have any questions about security on our website please send us an email at the address given in the Contact Us section below.

All our employees are contractually bound to follow our policy and procedures regarding secrecy, security and privacy.

We follow standards and industry requirements from ICC/ESOMAR for protection of anonymity of the person submitting the data and clarity in delineation of the line between market research surveys on the one hand and marketing, telemarketing and various forms of direct sales measure on the other and so on.

What are cookies and how do we use them?

A cookie is a text file the website you visit requests to be allowed to save on your computer (note that by computer is also meant e-readers and smart telephones unless otherwise stated) and which makes it possible to identify you as a visitor to a website. The information in the cookie can be used to follow your surfing on websites that use the same type of cookie and thereby can, for example, know the type of offer that will be suited to you.

There are two different types of cookies. One type is more long-lasting and saves a text file for a longer period on your computer. This type of cookie has a fixed expiry date and is used, for example, for functions that talk about what is new since you last visited the current website. When the expiry date for the current cookie passes it is deleted from your computer the next time you visit the website which originally placed the cookie in computer.

The second type of cookie is more transient (“session cookies” as they are called) and is stored temporarily on your communication device during the time you are visiting a website. This type of cookie is used, for example, to keep track of what language you have chosen for that website and disappears as soon as you close your web browser.

The cookie file cannot link this information to personally identifiable data. If you prefer not to accept cookies from our website you can deactivate them in your web browser settings. Note that if you do so some parts of our website will be partially or completely inoperative.

Here you can read what type of cookie we use and for what purpose.

Children's data

We do not knowingly process data relating to children under 16.

Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • The right to change your mind and revoke your consent.
  • The right to receive extracts from the register regarding what personal data about you is processed.
  • The right to correct your personal data. Obviously, if the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or irrelevant we will correct it.
  • The right to delete your personal data from our system in certain circumstances, for example if the processing of the personal data is no longer necessary.
  • The right to request copies of personal data in a structured, generally used and machine-readable format regarding the data the registered person submitted themselves, if this data was processed due to consent or due to agreement (“data portability”).
  • The right to, in certain cases, limit processing of your personal data/to wish for your personal data not to be used in line with the description above. We would be grateful if you provide your specific objections to any uses.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data which is being done on the basis of legitimate interests.

Please contact us by email at support@kantarsifo.com if you would like to invoke your rights. In order to gain access to the personal data that we have about you, you should send your request in writing to the email address or postal address shown below under “Contact Us”.

How long do we keep your personal data?

Personal data will be kept in accordance with what was stated above under “What do we do with your personal data?” and otherwise only for a period which is suitable for its assigned and legal use. Information which is no longer necessary is deleted after a maximum of two (2) years, if not otherwise required by law. Personal data which no longer needed will be disposed of in such a way that will ensure that its confidential nature is not jeopardised.

Changes to the privacy policy

We update our privacy policy regularly, during which changes might be made. The latest version of the privacy policy is always on the website. We always indicate when the policy was last revised.

Created: June 2002                     Last update: 24 May 2018

Regarding updates which are of fundamental importance to our processing of personal data (for example, changes to stated purposes or categories of personal data) or updates that are not of fundamental importance to processing but which might be of fundamental importance to you, you will get information at www.kantarsifo.se or via email (if you have provided your email address) in good time before the changes come into force.

Direct marketing and profiling

You have the possibly to object to your personal data being used for direct marketing. This objection also covers the analyses of personal data (known as profiling) which are carried out for direct marketing purposes. By direct marketing is meant all types of outreach marketing measures (e.g. via regular post, email or SMS). Marketing measures where you as a customer have actively chosen to use one of our services or otherwise sought us out in order to know more about our services is not counted as direct marketing. If you object to direct marketing we will stop processing your data for that purpose and cease all types of direct marketing.

Contact Us

Questions, comments and enquiries about this privacy policy should be addressed to support@kantarsifo.com.

Our postal address is Kantar Sifo AB, SE-114 78 Stockholm. Switchboard 08-507 420 00.

Complaints

The Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen/Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten) is responsible for monitoring the application of legislation. Anyone who believes that a company is handling their personal data in an improper way may submit a complaint to the Swedish Data Protection Authority. If you believe that your personal data is being handled in contravention of the current law you can lodge a complaint directly with us or with the Swedish Data Protection Authority.

Our Data Protection Officer is Gillie Abbotts-Jones, which can be contacted either by emailing support@kantarsifo.com or by sending a query to our postal address in the section “Contact us” above.

If you have any questions related to this please contact us via email at support@kantarsifo.com or by telephone on 08-507 420 00.

Share Image: 
Show Booking Form: 
Show mobile improvement form: 
Show Send Request Form: 
Alternative header: 
Invert background: